SACHA INCHI PLANTATION SAN MIGUEL EL FAIQUE
.jpg)
ATM are managing a plantation of 200 ha in the district las Lomas near Piura, in the north of Peru. Piura is the capital of the province Piura. This city is situated 973 kilometres north of the capital Lima. Piura achieves an average temperature per year of approximately 24 degrees Celsius. In the summer, the temperature is up to 40 degrees Celsius.
The local inhabitants works on the plantation and are in a fair manner reimbursed, they also share in the proceeds of the production. ATM provides them with the necessary equipment and instruments and also with young plants.
Sacha Inchi Oil of cold pressing.
This is a vegetable oil which is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the sacha inchi, an indigenous plant of the Peruvian Amazon rainforest.
Sacha inchi, the plant:
Sacha inchi (plukenetia volubilis L.) is an indigenous plant which seeds have a high content of unsaturated fatty acids as omega-3, 6 and 9, and a high level of protein content. After five to six months after they have planted the plants flowers and after eight months, they seeds. The fruit has a star form, and has dark brown seeds. The Sacha inchi is probably one of the few Amazonian plants with a continuous production of seeds.
Sacha inchi, the oil:
it is an extra pure oil, the contents of poly-essential fatty acids (pufa) 83% exceeds:
linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acids) = 48%
translinoleic (Omega 6 fatty acids) = 35%
The seeds are carefully cold pressed to a high-quality oil. The oil has a slight taste and aroma, which is common to the fresh ground seeds which are so original.
By way of comparison, the poly-unsaturated fatty acids are by:
olive oil: 9%
fish oil: 31%
walnut oil: 56%
soya 61%
sunflower: 69%
linseed: 72%
Safflower: 78%
sacha inchi: 83%
The 100% of natural and vegetable oil is one of the richest sources for the health: Omega 3, 6 & 9.
Use of the sacha inchi oil by its high qualities such oil may be used in the:
-cosmetics industry:
in the cosmetics industry paraphrase inchi oil can act as a binding instrument for soap. It also has a nutritional effects on the skin.
-food supplement industry:
paraphrase inchi oil is a nice surprise when the oil sprinkled on salads or cooked fruit, thanks to its light nut pleasant aroma. In addition, it can be used as ingredient for the preparation of various mixtures and dressings.
-food industry:
in the food supplement industry for its high omegas content, this oil is the perfect complement for people who are not fish or omega-rich fruit eat.
-pharmaceutical sector:
the pharmaceutical industry will take place in this oil A unrepentant factor to repair of the health. It helps against cholesterol, it helps the reduction of cancer-related diseases, improves skin conditions listed and has a variety of other positive effects on human health.
These oils can be mixed with other ingredients in the development of new products, which they enriched with its high content of omegas and their selling price at the same time.
Advantages:
Sacha inchi oil provides the ideal balance between omega-3 & 6. Thanks to the high content of omegas, is the sacha inchi oil the ideal food supplement for children, pregnant women, young people and adults.
On a daily basis, the oil involved in the normal physiological functions, such as:
Cholesterol
prevent by the keeping of blood coagulation saturated fat in the blood, which helps to reduce the risk of coronary diseases.
Hypertension
reducing triglycerides levels and hypertension.
Diabetes/slimming
regulate sugar in the blood.
Depression/Mental Health regulating the transmission and communication. Maintenance of the fluidity and the inflexibility of the cellular membranes.
Artritis
arthritis reduce ignition.
Skin/asthma/ulcers/migraine/glaucoom/others
control of the symptoms of childhood asthma. Acting as anti-oxidant. The oogdruk regulate, joints and arteries and is involved in the immunological response. Transporting oxygen from red blood cells to the tissues.